Round 8: Vitaly leads



Top seed GM Sivuk Vitaly becomes the sole leader after beating Indonesian Taher Yoseph Theolifus in Round 8. Today is the last round. However he leads narrowly half a point a head of FM Nouri Alekhine and IM Firman Syah Farid.

Round 8 results.

Bo. Name Pts. Result  Pts. Name
1 GM Sivuk Vitaly  1 – 0 IM Taher Yoseph
Theolifus 
2 IM Firman Syah
Farid 
½ – ½ 5 GM Mirzoev Azer 
3 FM Lye Lik Zang  5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Korneev Oleg 
4 GM Barsov Alexei  5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Pascua Haridas 
5 GM Himanshu Sharma  5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Bancod Ronald 
6 FM Nouri Alekhine  5 1 – 0 5 IM Nouri Hamed 
7 FM Andyka Pitra  ½ – ½ 5 IM Li Bo 
8 Aris T.L.S.  ½ – ½ Sammed Jaykumar
Shete 
9 IM Sadikin The
Irwanto 
½ – ½ Hari Madhavan N
B 
10 FM Castellano
Christopher 
0 – 1 FM Turqueza Mari
Joseph 
11 CM Tan Jun Ying  4 0 – 1 4 GM Fominyh
Alexander 
12 AGM Arellano Robert  4 0 – 1 4 FM Dang Hoang Son 
13 IM Wahono Awam  4 1 – 0 4 Barath Kalyan M 
14 FM Causo Deniel  4 ½ – ½ 4 Chen Meng Boon
Marcus 
15 Li Shanglin  4 1 – 0 4 Prasannaa.S  
16 Abinandhan R  4 0 – 1 4 WGM Kurbonboeva
Sarvinoz 
17 AGM Lakshmi Narayanan M
V 
4 1 – 0 4 Wu Yixing 
18 Fernandez David
Paul 
4 0 – 1 4 Li Guohao 
19 IM Mas Hafizulhelmi  1 – 0 Cai Youyang 
20 Chen Kailin  ½ – ½ FM Mariano Nelson
Iii 
21 Akhramsyah Muammar
Ubaidah Aqil Ainuddin Naufal 
0 – 1 Sun Chao 
22 CM Arfan Aditya
Bagus 
1 – 0 CM Xie Kaifan 
23 Adarsh Tripathi  1 – 0 WCM Chen Yining 
24 Mushini Ajay  1 – 0 Jingjang Shin 
25 Aravind P V S  0 – 1 3 Erowan Masrin 
26 AIM Muzzaffar Ahmad  3 0 – 1 3 IM Chakravarthi Reddy
M 
27 Mohd Saprin Amir
Ghaazi 
3 ½ – ½ 3 Chan Jia Jie
Alexander 
28 Tan Zhong Kai  3 1 – 0 3 Hasnul Hashim 
29 Pheng Fook Weng  3 0 – 1 3 Zhou Yibo 
30 Nguyen Truong Bao
Tran 
3 ½ – ½ 3 Liu Meng 
31 Garv Rai  3 ½ – ½ 3 Francis Jonathan
Augustine 
32 WFM Singgih Diajeng
Theresa 
1 – 0 Muthu P 
33 Chin F  1 – 0 Heng Cho Fai 
34 Frost Peter  0 – 1 Teh Wee Zhun 
35 Heng Cho Yaw  0 – 1 Pang Khai Jie
Ryan 
36 Tobin Paul
Nicholas 
0 – 1 2 FM Ho In Hei Henry 
37 Camhi David  2 ½ – ½ 2 Kadam Nikhil 
38 Li Westtland  2 ½ – ½ 2 Ho Chen Ee 
39 Pereira
Johnharry 
2 1 – 0 2 Tan Kok Han 
40 AFM Sakthivel Heamish
Kanha 
– – + Saw Lye Guan 
41 Narayanan Sri Shiva
Kumar 
1 1 bye
42 Greenwood Martin
C 
0 0 not paired

Round 9 (final) pairing

Bo. Name Rtg Pts. Pts. Name
1 FM Nouri Alekhine  2212 6 GM Sivuk Vitaly 
2 GM Korneev Oleg  2524 6 IM Firman Syah
Farid 
3 IM Taher Yoseph
Theolifus 
2469 FM Lye Lik Zang 
4 GM Mirzoev Azer  2457 GM Barsov Alexei 
5 IM Li Bo  2308 IM Pascua Haridas 
6 FM Turqueza Mari
Joseph 
2290 GM Himanshu Sharma 
7 Sammed Jaykumar
Shete 
2380 5 IM Bancod Ronald 
8 GM Fominyh
Alexander 
2341 5 5 AGM Lakshmi Narayanan M
V 
9 FM Dang Hoang Son  2341 5 5 Aris T.L.S. 
10 IM Nouri Hamed  2323 5 5 Li Shanglin 
11 Hari Madhavan N
B 
2280 5 5 IM Wahono Awam 
12 WGM Kurbonboeva
Sarvinoz 
2210 5 5 IM Sadikin The
Irwanto 
13 Li Guohao  2131 5 5 FM Andyka Pitra 
14 CM Arfan Aditya
Bagus 
2072 IM Mas Hafizulhelmi 
15 FM Causo Deniel  2313 Adarsh Tripathi 
16 Chen Meng Boon
Marcus 
1937 FM Castellano
Christopher 
17 Sun Chao  2106 Mushini Ajay 
18 IM Chakravarthi Reddy
M 
2366 4 4 Abinandhan R 
19 FM Mariano Nelson
Iii 
2235 4 4 Fernandez David
Paul 
20 Prasannaa.S   2213 4 4 Tan Zhong Kai 
21 Erowan Masrin  2000 4 4 CM Tan Jun Ying 
22 Wu Yixing  1767 4 4 AGM Arellano Robert 
23 Barath Kalyan M  2063 4 4 Chen Kailin 
24 Zhou Yibo  1894 4 Mohd Saprin Amir
Ghaazi 
25 Francis Jonathan
Augustine 
1858 WFM Singgih Diajeng
Theresa 
26 Chan Jia Jie
Alexander 
1791 Chin F 
27 Cai Youyang  1920 WCM Chen Yining 
28 CM Xie Kaifan  1905 Akhramsyah Muammar
Ubaidah Aqil Ainuddin Naufal 
29 Teh Wee Zhun  1898 Garv Rai 
30 Jingjang Shin  1760 Nguyen Truong Bao
Tran 
31 Pang Khai Jie
Ryan 
1861 Aravind P V S 
32 Liu Meng  1738 3 AIM Muzzaffar Ahmad 
33 FM Ho In Hei Henry  1823 3 3 Hasnul Hashim 
34 Pereira
Johnharry 
1569 3 3 Pheng Fook Weng 
35 Muthu P  1823 Tobin Paul
Nicholas 
36 Kadam Nikhil  1750 Frost Peter 
37 Ho Chen Ee  1595 Heng Cho Yaw 
38 Heng Cho Fai  1184 Camhi David 
39 Li Westtland  1166 Saw Lye Guan 
40 Tan Kok Han  1469 2 2 Narayanan Sri Shiva
Kumar 
41 AFM Sakthivel Heamish
Kanha 
1606 not paired
42 Greenwood Martin
C 
1502 0 not paired

–>

Continue reading …

Historic Chess Gold in SEA games

Malaysia’s “almost” GM (one more norm!), International Master Yeoh Li Tian made history as he won Malaysia’s first chess gold medal in SEA Games history on Tuesday. The historic event took place at the Traveler’s Hotel in Subic. Li Tian made it look easy going 4.5 out of 5 but of course the tail end […]

The post Historic Chess Gold in SEA games appeared first on My Chess Friends.

Continue reading …